CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 865939

Mr. T.J. Singh
Skipper International
1703 Hacienda Blvd.
La Habra Heights, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of Laparotomy sponges with X-Ray detectable tape or thread, absorbent gauze swabs and non-sterile cotton absorbent gauze all put up in forms for direct sale to hospitals from China, Hong Kong and India

Dear Mr. Singh:

In your letter dated August 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the laparotomy sponges with X- Ray detectable tape or thread will be 3005.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the absorbent cotton swabs and the non-sterile cotton absorbent gauze will be 3005.90.5090, (HTS) which provide for wadding, gauze bandages and similar articles. These products must be put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under subheading 3005.90.50, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) under compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport